Cetyl Alcohol

$ 6.99 CAD

Size

An all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer. It comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.

Shipped in a Biodegradable White Kraft Eco Stand Up Zip Pouch

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)